eric g johnson law
[…] When someone is charged with burglary, they face felony charges that are not limited to theft but can be considered the intention to commit any felony when entering someone else’s property.

Simple burglary is defined by Louisiana statute RS 14:62 as:

“…the unauthorized entering of any dwelling, vehicle, watercraft, or other structure, movable or immovable, or any cemetery, with the intent to commit a felony or any theft therein, other than as set forth in R.S. 14:60…”

Aggravated burglary, listed in Louisiana statute RS 14:60, is also defined as the unauthorized entry of any dwelling, but

“…where a person is present, with the intent to commit a felony or any theft therein, under any of the following circumstances:

(1) If the offender is armed with a dangerous weapon.

(2) If, after entering, the offender arms himself with a dangerous weapon.

(3) If the offender commits a battery upon any person while in such place, or in entering or leaving such place…”

Burglary most often occurs when no witnesses are present, and there is room for false testimony or accusations.